Thinking out loud

One day I am going to make it. It wouldn’t be always going be a struggle.  When I get to where I am going, I’m not going to forget the people who was there when I was at my lowest. And I’m  not going to  forget the person who give me a chance to where I got to be. And most important don’t forget to remain humble cause I can get it all today and tomorrow can be uncertain. And the golden rules:- always pay it forward and give someone an opportunity no matter their background. Cause it was once me and it can be me at any time after flame. Note to self

LIFE

As I sit and ponder
What,
Why,
Where?
What did I do wrong?
As I sit looking at the ocean talking,
With waters streaming down my face.
I whisper a little louder.
What did I do wrong?
I then ask to no one in particular,
Why me?
I know you not supposed to question yourself
But why me?
With my eyes becoming cloudy,
And the waves crashing against my ears.
I look across the oceans,
And a voice say,
what you see?
water?
water?
Where to?
There no end.
Therefore, you should ask how?
Ocean is the endless possibilities,
Where there is no end or beginning
Same as life.

Staying Fit, despite depression

Apollo Fitness Barbados

Stardate: December 2nd 2012

I tweet on twitter, and post statuses on Facebook.com so as to give subscribers a glimpse into my mind. My hope is that doing so serves to help people who deal with the same issues. Today’s topic is depression. A lot of ppl who’ve known me for years, especially clients, don’t know that I’ve dealt with depression since my teens. They see me laughing and smiling, functional, running multiple businesses…and think I could never relate to their periods of demotivation and lethargy. So, many hide ’em…and suffer in silence.

img src: http://amyjanesmith.blogspot.com/
Caption:“Some refuse counseling/medication/intervention…”

Some refuse counseling/medication/intervention under the misplaced belief that it is a reason to be ashamed… and under the misplaced belief that bravado is the required response as an adult. Oftentimes these same people end up cutting themselves (physically) and act out destructively otherwise rather than admit they have an issue…

View original post 1,664 more words

New Friend

Hey what up ?
Blank look.
Hey I am talking to you!!
You looking at me like if you see a ghost.
No no I didn’t know you mean me
But you the only one here.
Yeah. But you see, hardly anyone noticed me.
Hmm. So what you want to do?
Nothing hmm.
Come let us go far a walk.
You sure?
Why you ask?
Nothing
Coming? ?
Ugh OK. You know it is wonderful day today .hey hmm?
Thanks.
Why?
Never mine.
Shake head.
Are you passing here tomorrow ?
Would you be there tomorrow?
Yeah I am there all the times but you first person to notice me.
I see
Well you know. I see you tomorrow same time

Early Morning

oh gosh my feet hurting so bad.
Good morning.
Oh hey miss b
I didn’t see you there .
Of course you there looking at the young boy.
So how can I help you today?
Nothing just some aches and pain. You know it come with age.
Lol yeah girl.
So wait tell me something. Yeah
Who that woman that Mr. John get in his house on a night?
Miss thing you know me, by eight I be in bed sleeping like a baby .
Oh really
But you young
And you so fast?
So you not going tell me.
There no story to tell.
Oh gosh woman all you could do is try to find out people business?
Typical people for you.
Well I just want to know , I hear it Ms brown that live up the street .
Oh OK
Wait my bus coming . Have a nice day
Mumble to typical people. Always want to find out people business and always in church on a Sunday smh.. I am not getting into that.
Get in the bus
Sorry morning

Miss you

I miss the old you
The person who always smiling,
The person who always laughing.
I miss the person that who would shout me randomly through out the day.
I miss the warmness of your soul.
I miss your voice .
I miss the words of encouragement.
Life is not the same .
It like an empty vacuum waiting to fill
But life go on
Like the beautiful butterfly passing you by.

ksab